St. Euchan’s Well, Collace, Perthshire

Holy Well (destroyed): OS Grid Reference – NO 1997 3297

Also Known as :

  1. Canmore ID 28605
  2. St Deuchan’s Well 
  3. St Teuchan’s Well
  4. St Ukan’s Well
  5. St Cuchan’s Well

Getting Here

The site of the well is on the north side of the road between Saucher and Collace, just past the small stand of trees.

Archaeology and History

s. euchans map 1860s

The site shown on the 1867 OS 25″ map

Nothing now remains of the well, but across the road on the strip of grass leading to the burn there is patchy Cotton Grass growth, evidence of the vestigial flow of the spring. A nearby water pumping station on the same side of the road as the former well is probably responsible for the spring well’s demise.

IMG_6737

The site of the Well

There may have been a nearby chapel dedicated to the Saint, of which no trace remains, and in the 1860s, the Ordnance Survey recorded “A few yards from the site of the chapel there is an excellent spring well by the name of  ‘St Teuchan’s Well.’”  The Ordnance Survey further recorded “Mr James Stewart, Kinrossie,… supposes [the Saint’s name] to be a corruption from St Vigean’s. Ukans appears to be the common pronunciation, and the T or D of the authorities being silent the spelling Euchans will…answer either of them.” Lawrence Melville writes his name as Cuchan, which may be his misreading of the none too clear type on the early OS maps.

IMG_6738

Across the road from the Well, Cotton Grass provides evidence of the vestigial flow of the spring.

Saint Euchan was made the titular or patron Saint of Collace by Bishop de Bernham in 1242. The exact identity of the Saint is unclear but he is believed to be the Irish Saint Eoghan, the son of Caennach of Leinster who was ‘carried off in his early youth by pirates to Britain’ later spending some years at Whithorn, before returning to Ireland, where he became the master of St Kevin at Kilnamanach, the monastery he founded in County Wicklow, and Bishop of Ardstraw, County Tyrone. As folklore exists about his presence in the Collace area, he may have moved up to what is now Perthshire from Whithorn before his return to Ireland. St Eoghan’s saint’s day is August 23rd. As there seems to be some doubt as to the Saint’s true identity it is perhaps worth mentioning that Euken is a Basque man’s first name, equivalent to Eugene, and while it is tempting to think of a Basque Holy Man walking the Pictland, this is very likely to be a coincidence.

Folklore

Describing the antiquities around Dunsinane Hill and Black Hill, Lawrence Melville wrote in 1939 ;-

“According to the lore of the Sidlaws …. At some remote period, a celebrated holy man, named St. Cuchan, was wont to retire to these wilds to meditate. For centuries there was a healing well near Kinrossie, called St. Cuchan’s Well, but it has now vanished.”

References:

  1. Forbes, Alexander Penrose, Kalendars of Scottish Saints, Edmonston and Douglas, Edinburgh 1872.
  2. Collace Parish Millenium Committee, Off The Main Road, 2nd edition: Kinrossie District Recreation Club, 2010
  3. Scotland’s Place Names
  4. Anon. Gizonezkoen ponte-izenak (Basque Men’s Names) – Euskaltzaindia, Bilbao 2015.
  5. Melville, Lawrence, The Fair Land Of Gowrie, William Culross & Son, Coupar Angus, 1939

© Paul T Hornby 2019 The Northern Antiquarian 

This entry was posted in Holy Wells, Perthshire, Scotland and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

1 Response to St. Euchan’s Well, Collace, Perthshire

  1. sunbright57 says:

    Could also be St Feugan.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.