Panorama Woods (230), Ilkley, West Yorkshire

Cup-Marked Stone:  OS Grid Reference – SE 10377 47027

Also Known as:

  1. Carving no.63 (Hedges)
Panorama Woods stone 230

Panorama Woods stone 230

Getting Here

From Ilkley, take the directions up to the Panorama Woods 232 carving.  From here you can step from this rock over the stride onto the cup-marked carving 231b, and then go onto the next adjoining rock surface a little lower down. From here, you’ll see another mossy rock surface in front of you by a yard or two. That’s the one!

Archaeology & History

The three cup-markings

The three cup-markings

Here’s another simple cup-marked stone, probably only for the purists amongst you—although in visiting here please take into account the primary carving’s association with other more prominent designs that once existed only a few yards to the west where the houses now stand.  There is also the cluster of other carvings right next to this stone.  A prehistoric settlement was also in evidence adjacent to this carving which was destroyed in the latter half of the 19th century.

Close-up of the cups

Close-up of the cups

John Hedges 1986 drawing

John Hedges 1986 drawing

Described simply in John Hedge’s (1986) fine survey as a small “piece of rock with three clear cups and one depression.”  Boughey & Vickerman’s (2003) survey added nothing more and merely copied the same words.  For some reason or other (mebbe cos I’m simple!) I really like this otherwise innocuous design and its close simplistic relatives. It’s probably due to the trees amidst which the stones are found and the bright mosses on the rocks, giving the site a slightly extra sense of more living genius loci than others on the top of these moors, where the winds move the subtle spirits with greater ease.

19th century addition

19th century addition

If you step down and look at the vertical side of this stone, you’ll notice a more modern stylistic carving etched onto the surface.  Not as deep as the prehistoric cups on the top, it seems probable that a local artist by the name of Ambrose Collins carved this on here (and other similar designs on other rocks nearby) in the late 19th century.

References:

  1. Bennett, Paul, The Panorama Stones, Ilkley, TNA: Yorkshire 2012.
  2. Boughey, Keith & Vickerman, E.A., Prehistoric Rock Art of the West Riding, WYAS: Wakefield 2003.
  3. Hedges, John (ed.), The Carved Rocks on Rombalds Moor, WYMCC: Wakefield 1986.

© Paul Bennett, The Northern Antiquarian

Advertisements

About megalithix

Occultist, prehistorian and independent archaeological researcher, specializing in prehistoric rock art, Neolithic, Bronze Age & Iron Age sites, and the animistic cosmologies of pre-Christian & traditional cultures.
This entry was posted in Brigantia (Northern England), Cup-and-Ring Stones, Yorkshire, West and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s