Tir Artair (01), Killin, Perthshire

Cup-Marked Stone:  OS Grid Reference – NN 59063 34807

Also Known as:

  1. Canmore ID 289905

Getting Here

Single cup-marked stone

Single cup-marked stone

Take the A827 road out of Killin to Fearnan and Kenmore.  A mile or so out, go past the entrance to the Finlarig Power Station for another 2-300 yards, keeping your eyes peeled for the small track on your right.  Go down here.   100 yards down the track bends, then another 50 yards it bends again. Just here there’s a small clump of trees, right by the bend.  You’re looking for the large flat rock therein!

Archaeology & History

Tir ArtairCR1b sm

Close-up of the cup-marking

Although listed by the lads at Canmore, I can find no previous literary reference to this stone — which is a simple thing to be honest: probably of little value to anyone who aint a petroglyph fanatic!  The large flat rock has a single large cup-marking on its northern edge, 3 inches across and nearly an inch deep.  If you’re gonna visit here, you may as well check out the standing stone further down, in the trees on your right.

© Paul Bennett, The Northern Antiquarian

Advertisements

About megalithix

Occultist, prehistorian and independent archaeological researcher, specializing in prehistoric rock art, Neolithic, Bronze Age & Iron Age sites, and the animistic cosmologies of pre-Christian & traditional cultures.
This entry was posted in Cup-and-Ring Stones, Perthshire, Scotland and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to Tir Artair (01), Killin, Perthshire

  1. Alex Jones says:

    Been a while since a post was made to this site. I shall be visiting some of the mentioned sites at some point.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s