Tir Artair, Killin, Perthshire

Standing Stone:  OS Grid Reference – NN 58870 34720

Also Known as:

  1. Canmore ID 24205

Getting Here

Standing stone of Tir Artair

The standing stone of Tir Artair

This lovely standing stone can be a pain-in-the arse to get to!  Unless you wanna clamber over the excess of increasingly stupid deer fences that are appearing all over the place (old locals aint happy), follow the directions to the Tir Artair cup-marking, then walk across to the fencing and follow it all the way down into the fields until you reach the stream on your right, running in front of the fenced woodland. There’s a large gate here into the trees. Go thru it. In front of you is some overgrown walling into the trees: follow this along, slowly, keeping your eyes peeled for the upright stone about 100 yards in.  Good luck!

Archaeology & History

The old mossy stone

The old mossy stone

In this “land of Arthur”—as the place-name means—we find this beautiful moss and lichen-encrusted standing stone, living alone in remains of mainly birch woodland.  It stands less than 5 feet tall, just in front of some old walling encircling one of the many rounded knolls in this area.  The stone may have had some megalithic partners in bygone days, as we find, about 25 yards away sleeping amidst overgrown vegetation beside an old oak, a couple of other old stones laid on the ground that seem to have been placed here by human hands.  Their antiquarian nature is unknown.

References:

  1. Gillies, William A., In Famed Breadalbane, Munro Press: Perth 1938.

© Paul Bennett, The Northern Antiquarian

Advertisements

About megalithix

Occultist, prehistorian and independent archaeological researcher, specializing in prehistoric rock art, Neolithic, Bronze Age & Iron Age sites, and the animistic cosmologies of pre-Christian & traditional cultures.
This entry was posted in Perthshire, Scotland, Standing Stones and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to Tir Artair, Killin, Perthshire

  1. Alex Jones says:

    The enigma, the stones randomly sticking out of the ground, their purpose and story a mystery.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s