Castleton, Dollar, Clackmannanshire

Standing Stone: OS Grid Reference – NN 98284 00060

Also Known as:

  1. Canmore ID 25931
  2. Home Farm

Getting Here

Castleton Standing Stone

Easier to locate if you approach from the Pool of Muckhart side: just off the A91, along a small lane that tells you it’s “Walking & Cycle Friendly”!  A half-mile along, up the hill, watch out in the fields to your right, where a clump of trees are enclosed 100 yards off the roadside, before you reach the track to Castleton Farm.  There’s a gate allowing access up the field, but you;re just as well asking at the farm, where the folks there are most helpful.

Archaeology & History

Originally standing to the west of the farmhouse, this large stone was moved and resurrected sometime in the 1920s to its present position.  It’s another gorgeous standing stone in a truly beautiful setting, set amidst a richly coloured landscape breathing life all around you.  I get one helluva good feeling when I visited this site, but it’s the cradle of the landscape itself with Law Hill, Gloom Hill and the Ochils stretching around here that does it to me.

The northern cup-marked side

Castleton standing stone, looking south

The stone is some eight feet tall, with a couple of its upright faces covered in what looks like cup-markings, but these are man-made and are entirely Nature’s handiwork.  The site was first described in the 1859 Name Book as “a large standing stone about 8 feet high in the angle of the garden wall close to the W side of the farm steading, which gave name to the farm.”

Folklore

In the 1859 Name Book it was told that the stone was “considered a…memorial of some event”, but we know not what.

References:

  1. Royal Commission on the Ancient & Historical Monuments, Scotland, The Archaeological Sites and Monuments of Clackmannan District and Falkirk District, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland 1979.

© Paul Bennett, The Northern Antiquarian

Advertisements

About megalithix

Occultist, prehistorian and independent archaeological researcher, specializing in prehistoric rock art, Neolithic, Bronze Age & Iron Age sites, and the animistic cosmologies of pre-Christian & traditional cultures.
This entry was posted in Clackmannanshire, Scotland, Standing Stones and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s