Eller Edge (432), Pock Stones Moor, Thruscross, North Yorkshire

Cup-and-Ring Stone:  OS Grid Reference – SE 09078 61479

Also Known as:

  1. Carving no.432 (Boughey & Vickerman)

Carving 432, close to the wall

Getting Here

A slight walk to get here.  Follow the same directions as if you’re going to the Eller Edge 426 carving, but as you reach the field edge, walk up the slope (in the field itself) along the side of the wall.  You’ll pass rudimentary Carving 431 and about 30 yards further uphill this little fella will catch your eye!  You can’t really miss it.

Archaeology & History

Another basic cup-marked stone that’s probably only gonna be of interest to the purists amongst you.  A single cup-marking sits on the edge of a small patch of old dark lichen, though Boughey & Vickerman (2003) reckon there could be another two on here, but I aint so sure misself.  The stone was described by them simply as:

“Medium-sized rectanguar rock of medium gritstone, with vertical edges except for finely striated sloping W side.  One cup near possibly quarried edge and perhaps two more.”

Single faint cup-mark

Another single cup-marked stone of the same size, type and quality as this one can be found on another stone not far from this stone, which aint in the Boughey & Vickerman survey.  There’s also evidence of ancient walling close by, but with little surface clues as to its age.

References:

Boughey, Keith & Vickerman, E.A., Prehistoric Rock Art of the West Riding, WYAS: Wakefield 2003.

Links:

  1. Eller Edge Rock Art – more notes & images

© Paul Bennett, The Northern Antiquarian

Advertisements

About megalithix

Occultist, prehistorian and independent archaeological researcher, specializing in prehistoric rock art, Neolithic, Bronze Age & Iron Age sites, and the animistic cosmologies of pre-Christian & traditional cultures.
This entry was posted in Cup-and-Ring Stones, Yorkshire, North and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s