Snowden Carr Stone (613), Askwith, North Yorkshire

Cup-and-Ring Stone:  OS Grid Reference – SE 18146 51242

Also Known as:

  1. Dave’s Stone

Getting Here

From Askwith village go up the Moor Lane and at the crossroads go straight across, down and along Snowden Carr Road until the road levels out and, watch carefully, for a small crag of rocks in the fields above on your left.  Keep a keen eye out for the gate into the field immediately below these rock, right by the roadside (it’s easily missed).  This carving is the first rock on your right 10 yards thru the gate.

Archaeology & History

Cup-marks on CR613

This relatively large, two-tier rock, has simple cup-markings on the topmost level of the stone: thirteen of them according to Boughey & Vickerman (2003).  We looked at this last week, in poor daylight and were unable to ascertain how many cups were on the stone; and again yesterday when the conditions were excellent, and found there are at least fifteen cups carved on the rock.  However, we didn’t really give this stone too much attention (bad of us, I know) as the calling of the adjacent Naked Jogger carving was sticking out demanding our attention!

References:

  1. Boughey, Keith & Vickerman, E.A., Prehistoric Rock Art of the West Riding, WYAS 2003.

© Paul Bennett, The Northern Antiquarian 

Advertisements

About megalithix

Occultist, prehistorian and independent archaeological researcher, specializing in prehistoric rock art, Neolithic, Bronze Age & Iron Age sites, and the animistic cosmologies of pre-Christian & traditional cultures.
This entry was posted in Brigantia (Northern England), Cup-and-Ring Stones, Yorkshire, North and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s