Shooting House West, Askwith Moor, North Yorkshire

Cup-Marked Stone:  OS Grid Reference – SE 1668 5056

Also Known as:

  • Carving no.515 (Boughey & Vickerman)

Getting Here

From Askwith village, at the T-junction, go up Moor Lane, taking the left turn up Moorside Lane about half-a-mile up and on the track to Moorside Farm and then onto Top Moorside Farm.  Take the path past the farm up onto the moor, then bear right up the small track that heads up onto the small Hollin Tree Hill.  As you go up the track, watch out for the small grassy depression to the right; and hereby head into the grasses on your right.  You’re close!

Archaeology & History

Image © Graeme Chappell

Image © Richard Stroud

Graeme Chappell was the first to find this carving in the early 1990s when we were up pottering about on these and the adjacent moors, looking for any previously undiscovered prehistoric relics.   It’s nowt special to look at really, but the cups can be seen quite clearly.  It’s a rather large stone on the western edge of the hill with at least seven or eight cup-marks scattered across its upper surface.  Boughey & Vickerman later described it as “large, fine quartz sandstone rock with surface sloping slightly down into (the) hillside.  Seven or eight cups, two particularly sharp.”  There’s a possible line running between two of the cups, visible when lighting conditions are right — though we’re not sure whether it’s artificial or not.

References:

Boughey, Keith & Vickerman, E.A., Prehistoric Rock Art of the West Riding, WYAS 2003.

© Paul Bennett, The Northern Antiquarian

Advertisements

About megalithix

Occultist, prehistorian and independent archaeological researcher, specializing in prehistoric rock art, Neolithic, Bronze Age & Iron Age sites, and the animistic cosmologies of pre-Christian & traditional cultures.
This entry was posted in Cup-and-Ring Stones, Yorkshire, North and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s